The University of Arizona
https://www.genome.arizona.edu
Recap: UofA Genomics Institute Game 25 - News - News
News : Recap: UofA Genomics Institute Game 25
Posted by webmaster on 2012/12/21 10:48:41 ( 1580 reads )

GENOMICS INSTITUTE CHESS CHALLENGE: DECEMBER 8, 2012
GAME IN 25 MINUTES / UNRATED EVENT

This first ever chess event at the absolutely amazing hall at U of A Genomics Institute was a success.
Close to 30 players competed in 3 different sections.There were many unique highlights about this tournament that we would like to mention here.
1. The AZ reigning State Champion International Master Levon Atounian played in the open section.
2. Several public schools chose this event as their first try in the chess arena and liked it so much that they registered immediately for the upcoming events too.
3. The SACA President Troy Oberg give a small speech and even played a serious house game.
4. 2 high ranked players got back to playing tournament chess after more than 20 years of chess hiatus!


During the tournament we conducted a Food Drive (together with the co-organizer Rod Wing) and later had a very educational tour of the Genomic Institute’s lab where several professors shared their knowledge about the food condition that awaits the human race in 25 years as well as some of the secrets of growing more durable, stronger hybrid version rice.Did I mention the tour of the multi-million dollar lab? Thank you Rod for this wonderful opportunity!

Here are the lists of winners by sections:

OPEN SECTION:
1ST PLACE: IM LEVON ALTOUNIAN (5 PTS)
2ND PLACE: SREEKAR BOMMIREDDY (4 PTS) 1ST PLACE TROPHY
3RD PLACE: DANIEL SHEVELEV (3 PTS) 2ND PLACE TROPHY
4TH PLACE: ROY BENSON (2 PTS) 3RD PLACE TROPHY

RESERVE SECTION / UNDER 1400 USCF

1ST PLACE: JASON FAN (4.5 PTS) 1ST PLACE TROPHY
2ND PLACE: CONNOR GRAHAM (4 PTS) 2ND PLACE TROPHY
3RD PLACE: ALEKS BEKKER (2.5 PTS) 3RD PLACE TROPHY

BOOSTER SECTION / UNDER 800 USCF

1ST PLACE: MAX BEKKER (5 PTS) 1ST PLACE TROPHY
2ND PLACE: ANI ALTOUNIAN (4 PTS) 2ND PLACE TROPHY
3RD PLACE: IVAN PEREIRA (3 PTS) 3RD PLACE TROPHY

SPECIAL PRIZES: TROPHIES AND MEDALS

BHAMIDIPATI NITISH (MEDAL)
JORGE LOPEZ FLORES (MEDAL)
BONDALAPATI JEEVA (MEDAL)
JAZMINE DELSI (TROPHY)
UNO PASADHIKA (TROPHY)

Source: http://www.arizonachessforschools.com/?p=2299

Printer Friendly Page Send this Story to a Friend Create a PDF from the article
Sponsors:
A portion of AGI's material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 102620.